Head For the Hills 2016 Results Overall

Head for the Hills 2016

Overall Finish List

June 11, 2016


Results provided by Just Finish Systems Inc., Course measurements handled by Race Director Just Finish Systems Inc


Cat 2
Cat 3
Fat Bike
Single Speed
Cat 3 Youth

Pro Cat 1

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Gregg Galletta                    Dobbs Ferry  NY        89    46   M       1 Top Fin           2:24:53.3      4:50/M
      2    Brian Wolff                       Port Jefferson Stat    92    36   M       2 Top Fin           2:24:53.6      4:50/M
      3    Roy Chaves                        Hampton Bays  NY       63    39   M       3 Top Fin           2:26:18.3      4:53/M
      4    Dean Zeffer                       Sound Beach  NY        80    22   M       1  0-99             2:26:53.4      4:54/M
      5    Robert DeDora                     Huntington Station     95    38   M       2  0-99             2:30:18.3      5:01/M
      6    Robert Campos                     Nesconset  NY          43    48   M       3  0-99             2:32:28.1      5:05/M
      7    Richard Mascolo                   Locust valley  NY      55    50   M       4  0-99             2:37:14.1      5:14/M
      8    sean bartasek                     deer park  NY          82    30   M       5  0-99             2:37:53.7      5:16/M
      9    Wayne Lewis                       Sound Beach  NY        32    47   M       6  0-99             2:37:54.1      5:16/M
     10    Joseph Depasquale                 East setauket  NY      18    43   M       7  0-99             2:37:54.3      5:16/M
     11    Ken Nielsen                       SmithTown  NY          79    52   M       8  0-99             2:41:49.7      5:24/M
     12    Tony Markovina                    Roslyn  NY             62    49   M       9  0-99             2:43:22.5      5:27/M
     13    Kim Ely                           Sound Beach  NY        50    41   F       1 Top Fin           2:56:48.6      5:54/M
     14    Paul Gallowitsch                  NORTHPORT  NY          70    36   M      10  0-99             3:07:12.1      6:14/M
     15    Kimarie Becker                    Wading River  NY       57    49   F       2 Top Fin           3:16:31.2      6:33/M

Top

Cat 2

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Steven Ellinghaus                 Farmingdale  NY        74    32   M       1 Top Fin           1:43:44.2      5:11/M
      2    Edward Alt                        Ridge  NY              85    46   M       2 Top Fin           1:45:47.3      5:17/M
      3    Joe ceglio                        eastport  NY           84    52   M       3 Top Fin           1:47:37.8      5:23/M
      4    Eric Bosch                        Stony Brook  NY        24    51   M       1 40-99             1:47:42.8      5:23/M
      5    Kirk Hurme                        Amityville  NY         59    38   M       1 19-39             1:48:24.8      5:25/M
      6    Christian schnoor                 wading river  NY       39    45   M       2 40-99             1:48:42.1      5:26/M
      7    Anthony Leo                       Bohemia  NY            38    23   M       2 19-39             1:49:17.3      5:28/M
      8    DAVID LINDQUIST                   SAYVILLE  NY           36    54   M       3 40-99             1:49:41.7      5:29/M
      9    Jeremy Ciampo                     Shoreham  NY            4    42   M       4 40-99             1:50:31.6      5:32/M
     10    JUAN MIGUEL LIZARES               WANTAGH  NY            65    47   M       5 40-99             1:50:35.1      5:32/M
     11    Patrick Walter                    Rocky Point  NY        72    40   M       6 40-99             1:50:57.8      5:33/M
     12    Alan Shamoun                      Elmont  NY             69    45   M       7 40-99             1:51:08.4      5:33/M
     13    JORGE MONZON                      PORT JEFFERSON  NY      9    44   M       8 40-99             1:51:22.1      5:34/M
     14    Scott Pluschau                    Baiting Hollow  NY      7    46   M       9 40-99             1:51:28.7      5:34/M
     15    Jim LeVerne                       Jericho  NY            54    58   M      10 40-99             1:52:19.2      5:37/M
     16    Timothy Lozier                    Amity Harbor  NY       17    38   M       3 19-39             1:52:26.5      5:37/M
     17    John O'Connell                    Lindenhurst  NY        10    44   M      11 40-99             1:53:55.6      5:42/M
     18    Andrei Fluerasu                   Brooklyn  NY           30    46   M      12 40-99             1:57:08.1      5:51/M
     19    Brett Cooper                      Coldspring Harbor      91    23   M       4 19-39             1:57:30.1      5:53/M
     20    Ken Robins                        Cutchogue  NY          97    54   M      13 40-99             2:00:15.3      6:01/M
     21    Perry Zahl                        Rocky Point            96    45   M      14 40-99             2:00:21.2      6:01/M
     22    Eric Dooryhee                     Manorville  NY         20    54   M      15 40-99             2:05:55.9      6:18/M
     23    Brian Mulry                       northport  NY          61    47   M      16 40-99             2:06:29.8      6:19/M
     24    Brian Galletta                    Oceanside  NY          41    42   M      17 40-99             2:06:45.4      6:20/M
     25    Ron Bennett                       Westhampton beach      47    47   M      18 40-99             2:07:11.2      6:22/M
     26    John Young                        Ridge  NY              51    64   M      19 40-99             2:11:25.1      6:34/M
     27    Nick Altomonte                    Cherry Hill  NJ        19    46   M      20 40-99             2:11:34.3      6:35/M
     28    Gregg Eisenstein                  Rocky Point  NY        81    54   M      21 40-99             2:14:51.4      6:45/M
     29    Bernard Zsikla                    Port Washington  NY    75    51   M      22 40-99             2:14:51.6      6:45/M
     30    Kama Smith                        Rocky point  NY        60    43   F       1 Top Fin           2:17:35.7      6:53/M
     31    Debbie O'ROURK                    Rocky point  NY        46    49   F       2 Top Fin           2:36:22.9      7:49/M
     32    Chris Malanga aka Wheezie         North Babylon  NY      52    53   M      23 40-99             2:59:20.8      8:58/M

Top

Cat 3

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Jan Merchan                       kew gardens  NY        86    34   M       1 Top Fin             57:48.6      5:47/M
      2    Brett Emsden                      Lloyd Neck  NY         99    44   M       2 Top Fin             59:23.7      5:56/M
      3    Don Kirby                         Riverhead  NY           6    43   M       3 Top Fin           1:00:20.8      6:02/M
      4    Douglas Toback                    Merrick  NY            71    49   M       1 40-99             1:01:53.2      6:11/M
      5    Mark Wiggins                      East Setauket  NY      25    55   M       2 40-99             1:01:56.7      6:12/M
      6    Peter Fritscher                   St james  NY           76    50   M       3 40-99             1:03:59.8      6:24/M
      7    Craig Sullivan                    Calverton  NY         204    46   M       4 40-99             1:04:35.5      6:28/M
      8    Jean Christophe Debay             Calverton  NY          37    46   M       5 40-99             1:04:45.7      6:29/M
      9    JOHN FOLAN                        EAST SETAUKET  NY      58    59   M       6 40-99             1:07:35.9      6:46/M
     10    Julian Bernstein                  St. James  NY          73    59   M       7 40-99             1:09:35.8      6:58/M
     11    Rikki Furman                      East Hampton  NY       12    59   F       1 Top Fin           1:12:25.9      7:15/M
     12    Alice Cialella                    Poquott  NY             3    53   F       2 Top Fin           1:12:36.2      7:16/M
     13    John Masterson                    Rocky Point  NY        16    50   M       8 40-99             1:12:48.6      7:17/M
     14    Jeffrey Berson                    Old Bethpage  NY       31    50   M       9 40-99             1:15:24.2      7:32/M
     15    Kenneth Broman                    Jackson heights  NY    14    48   M      10 40-99             1:16:36.3      7:40/M
     16    John Haas                         Lake Grove  NY         77    53   M      11 40-99             1:16:36.8      7:40/M
     17    BRIAN FABRIZIO                    BROOKLYN  NY           45    36   M       1 19-39             1:16:49.0      7:41/M
     18    Tara Collins                      Middle Island  NY      42    39   F       3 Top Fin           1:19:54.2      7:59/M
     19    John Robinson                     Poquott  NY             2    52   M      12 40-99             1:20:59.5      8:06/M
     20    Gary Goetz                        East Hampton  NY       49    59   M      13 40-99             1:22:37.8      8:16/M
     21    Susan Farnham                     Montauk  NY            13    58   F       1 40-99             1:23:27.3      8:21/M
     22    Shavawn Lockhart                  Huntington  NY         34    47   F       2 40-99             1:30:38.5      9:04/M
     23    Alison Gladowsky                  Dix Hills  NY          35    39   F       1 19-39             1:37:12.1      9:43/M
     24    Lauren Caiaccia                   Long Beach  NY         11    42   F       3 40-99             1:45:36.8     10:34/M
     25    Peter Heinz                       Richmond hill  NY      21    47   M      14 40-99             1:52:41.8     11:16/M
     26    katherine mcgrath                 forest hills  NY       22    50   F       4 40-99             1:54:27.8     11:27/M

Top

Fat Bike

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Robert Toedter                    Bay Shore  NY          28    46   M       1 Top Fin           1:52:38.6      5:38/M
      2    Justin LoPalo                     Huntington Station     83    44   M       2 Top Fin           1:58:43.2      5:56/M
      3    Mark Wladyka                      Westbury  NY           29    55   M       3 Top Fin           2:13:56.7      6:42/M
      4    Christopher Low                   South Setauket  NY     64    46   M       1  1-99             2:18:27.6      6:55/M
      5    Mercelinda Wladyka                Westbury  NY           15    65   F       1 Top Fin           3:30:04.3     10:30/M

Top

Single Speed

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Lee Herron                        Melville  NY           93    64   M       1 Top Fin           1:45:10.5      5:16/M
      2    Viateur Pilon                     Baiting Hollow  NY     23    44   M       2 Top Fin           1:51:49.3      5:35/M
      3    Lawrence Becker                   Wading River  NY       56    52   M       3 Top Fin           1:57:05.4      5:51/M
      4    Geordie Grassie                   Oyster Bay  NY         66    54   M       1  1-99             2:01:48.6      6:05/M

Top

Cat 3 Youth

                                                                                                               Total
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace
      1    Alex Wiggins                      East Setauket  NY      26    16   M       1 Top Fin           1:02:18.2      6:14/M
      2    Cole Eisenberg                    Yaphank  NY            27    16   M       2 Top Fin           1:02:33.4      6:15/M
      3    Thomas Audley                     East Setauket  NY      33    18   M       3 Top Fin           1:12:09.8      7:13/M
      4    Christian Symons                  Huntington Station     48    14   M       1  9-14             1:12:34.6      7:15/M
      5    Matthew Passanante                Lake Grove             98    14   M       2  9-14             1:33:45.6      9:23/M
      6    Daniel Grassie                    Oyster Bay  NY         67    13   M       3  9-14             2:02:06.4     12:13/M
      7    Edan Paggy                        long Beach  NY         78    10   F       1 Top Fin           2:11:51.6     13:11/M